23-cv-21275-BLOOM/Otazo-Reyes
[…] Viewing the allegations in the Complaint in the light most favorable to Plaintiff, the Court agrees with Defendants that the allegations necessary for a claim under subsections one and two of § 1985 are not alleged. See generally ECF No. [1]. Defendants are correct that the “Complaint does not allege a conspiracy that prevented an officer from performing his duties, as required under § 1985(1). Nor does the Complaint allege that any parties conspired to intimidate or deter witness testimony, or to interfere with a juror, as required under the first clause of § 1985(2).” ECF No. [21] at 10. The Court therefore only analyzes whether Plaintiff has set forth sufficient allegations to plead a claim under § 1985(3).
Section “1985(3) created a cause of action against private individuals who, among other things, undertake conspiracies ‘for the purpose of depriving, either directly or indirectly, any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws, or of equal privileges and immunities under the laws.'” Dean v. Warren, 12 F.4th 1248, 1257 (11th Cir. 2021) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1985(3)).