2:10-cv-00781-GEB-KJM.
[…] Cal. Civ. Code § 2924(a) (stating that "the power [of sale] shall not be exercised . . . [by the trustee] until all of the following apply. . . ."). One such requirement that must be satisfied before the trustee acquires the authority to sell, is that "after the lapse of the three month[] [period prescribed in section 2924(a)(2),] . . . [the] trustee . . . shall give notice of sale, stating the time and place thereof, in the manner and for a time not less than that set forth in Section 2924f." Cal. Civ. Code § 2924(a)(3). California Civil Code section 2924f(b)(1) requires that "[a] copy of the notice of sale . . . be posted in a conspicuous place on the property to be sold at least 20 days before the date of sale. . . . If the property is a single-family residence the posting shall be on a door of the residence. . . ."