2:10-cv-00781-GEB-KJM.
[…] (TRO Application 4:22-5:9.)
Plaintiffs' complaint, however, does not seek to rescind their loan; rather, Plaintiffs only allege that they are entitled to "damages" as a result of Defendants' alleged violations of TILA. Further, since Plaintiffs allege they "purchased [their] property . . . using funds acquired through a loan from Defendants," TILA's rescission remedy is not applicable to their loan transaction. (Compl. 3:25-28); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1635(e)(1) (providing that the right of rescission does not apply to residential mortgage transactions); 15 U.S.C. § 1602(w) (defining "residential mortgage transaction" as one in which a "security interest is created or retained against the consumer's dwelling to finance the acquisition . . . of such dwelling.");Saldate v. Wilshire Credit Corp., ___ F.R.D. ___, No. CV F 09-2089 LJO SMS, 2010 WL 582069, at *5 (E.D. Cal.