No. 147 C.D. 2019
[…] For the following reasons, we reverse the trial court's order and reinstate the three-month suspension of Licensee's operating privilege.
On December 17, 2020, we precluded Licensee from filing a brief or participating in oral argument due to his failure to comply with our October 20, 2020 order directing him to file a brief within 14 days.
On September 6, 2018, DOT sent Licensee an Official Notice of the Suspension of his driving privilege as a result of his August 29, 2018 conviction for violating Section 1371 of the Vehicle Code. Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 11a-14a. Pursuant to Section 1532(b)(4) of the Vehicle Code, DOT "shall suspend the operating privilege of any driver for three months upon receiving a certified record of the driver's conviction of [S]ection 1371 (relating to operation following suspension of registration)[.]" 75 Pa. C.S. §1532(b)(4). Licensee appealed the three-month suspension, and a hearing was held before the trial court on January 16, 2019.
75 Pa. C.S. §1371. Section 1371 of the Vehicle Code provides as follows: