No. 147 C.D. 2019
[…] Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 11a-14a. Pursuant to Section 1532(b)(4) of the Vehicle Code, DOT "shall suspend the operating privilege of any driver for three months upon receiving a certified record of the driver's conviction of [S]ection 1371 (relating to operation following suspension of registration)[.]" 75 Pa. C.S. §1532(b)(4). Licensee appealed the three-month suspension, and a hearing was held before the trial court on January 16, 2019.
75 Pa. C.S. §1371. Section 1371 of the Vehicle Code provides as follows:
(a) General rule.--No person shall operate and no owner shall permit to be operated upon any highway a vehicle the registration of which has been suspended.