No. 2D99-4745.
[…] Appellant submitted an application for a consumer's certificate of exemption from sales tax to the Department seeking to be classified as a "youth organization" under the provisions of section 212.08(7)(n). In support of its application, appellant provided evidence of various classes and field trips it had conducted for minors during the fiscal year. However, the vast majority of appellant's expenditures during the year were for the purchase of land and the construction of the Philippine Cultural Center and Library.
Section 212.08(7)(n), Florida Statutes (1997), in pertinent part, states:
There shall be exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter nonprofit organizations . . . the primary purpose of which is providing activities that contribute to the development of good character or good sportsmanship, or to the educational or cultural development, of minors.
The Department issued a notice of intent to deny appellant's application after concluding that appellant's documentation failed to show that its primary purpose was to provide activities that contribute to the development of good character or good sportsmanship, or to the educational or cultural development of minors. § 212.08(7)(n), Fla. Stat. (1997). A hearing before an administrative law judge ("ALJ") was conducted.