No. 0127154
[…] General Statutes § 52-549n.
In Beizer v. Goepfert, 28 Conn. App. 693, the court stated, "[T]he appropriate time for the plaintiff to challenge the referral to the factfinder would have been, at the latest, before the attorney factfinder began hearing the case." [Internal citations omitted.] Id. 703. The Beizer court concluded that the plaintiff waived his right to challenge the referral of the matter to the attorney fact finder by not raising his objections before the commencement of the hearing.
General Statutes § 52-549aa provides that the court may set aside an award of arbitrators and order a trial de novo "upon proof that the arbitrators acted arbitrarily or capriciously in the course of the hearings before them or that the award was procured by corruption or other undue means." This section does not apply as this case was not decided by an arbitrator but by a factfinder under a specific statutory scheme.
For the foregoing reasons, the motions are denied.
SANDRA VILARDI LEHENY, J.