No. 592-77.
[…] Admin. News, pp. 4621, 4977.]
Thus, we conclude that Congress did not intend that the language "cost of expenditures * * * acquired by purchase" included the carryover basis by which a transferee determines its investment in property acquired in a section 351 transaction.
Treating the transferee in the same manner as the transferor in a section 351 or 368 transfer for purposes of section 616 fits within the general treatment afforded such transferees in the Code. As part of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, Congress enacted I.R.C. § 613(c)(3) which included for the first time a provision allowing percentage depletion on the recovery of minerals from the waste or residue of mines. The subsection specifically provided that it did not apply "to any such extraction of the mineral or ore by a purchaser of such waste or residue or of the rights to extract ores or minerals therefrom." I.R.C. § 613(c)(3). In this case, however, the Senate report specifically defined what it meant by the term purchaser: