No. 592-77.
[…] Plaintiffs, Philadelphia and Reading Corporation (PR) and Southern Carbon Corporation, seek to recover overpayments of federal income taxes and interest for the taxable years 1958 and 1959. The case, which is before the court on cross-motions for summary judgment, involves a question of first impression of whether a corporation which is a transferee of mining property in a transaction described in the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 351 (1976) is entitled to amortize development expenses which the transferor incurred with respect to such property and elected to defer under 26 U.S.C. § 616(b) (1976). We conclude that such a transferee is so entitled and hold for plaintiffs.
I.R.C. § 351(a) provides:
"No gain or loss shall be recognized if property is transferred to a corporation by one or more persons solely in exchange for stock or securities in such corporation and immediately after the exchange such person or persons are in control (as defined in section 368(c)) of the corporation. For purposes of this section, stock or securities issued for services shall not be considered as issued in return for property."
I.R.C. § 616(b) provides: