Philadelphia Indemnity v. Atlantic Risk
[…] See Employers Reinsurance Corp. v. Muro, 86 Conn.App. 551, 555-56, 861 A.2d 1216 (2004), cert. denied, 273 Conn. 907, 868 A.2d 747 (2005). "The purpose of a declaratory judgment action . . . is to secure an adjudication of rights where there is a substantial question in dispute or a substantial uncertainty of legal relations between the parties . . . and to make certain that the declaration will conclusively settle the whole controversy." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Mannweiler v. Laflamme, 232 Conn. 27, 33, 653 A.2d 168 (1995).

General Statutes § 52-29(a) provides: "The Superior Court in any action or proceeding may declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. The declaration shall have the force of a final judgment." Additionally, Practice Book § 17-55 provides: "A declaratory judgment action may be maintained if all of the following conditions have been met: (1) The party seeking the declaratory judgment has an interest, legal or equitable, by reason of danger of loss or of uncertainty as to the party's