CIVIL ACTION NO. H-09-1032.
[…] See TEX. INS. CODE §§ 542.058(a), 542.059(b); Higginbotham, 103 F.3d at 461. Significantly, Philadelphia does not allege or provide specific proof that CRES, in submitting its claims documentation, failed to provide all information that Philadelphia actually requested. See id. § 542.058 (commencing the statutory deadline upon receipt of all "items, statements, and forms reasonably requested" of the insured); id. § 542.055(a)(3), (b) (requiring the insurer to, not later than the fifteenth day after receiving notice of a claim, "request from the claimant all items, statements and forms that the insurer reasonably believes, at that time, will be required of the claimant," and allowing an insurer to make additional requests for information during the investigation, if necessary); cf. Lias v. State Farm Mutual Auto. Ins. Co., 45 S.W.3d 330, 336-37 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2001, no pet.)