Argued December 17, 1993.
[…] Next, the City contends that the administrative remedies available through the PLRB are inadequate, since the PLRB does not have primary or exclusive jurisdiction to determine whether the attorney-employees are management employees or confidential employees outside of the protections of PERA.
Under PERA, only those employees defined as public employees have the right to organize a union. Section 401 of PERA, 43 P. S. § 1101.401. The definition of public employee expressly states that management employees and confidential employees are not public employees. Section 103 of PERA, 35 P. S. § 1101.103.
Section 604 of PERA, 43 P. S. § 1101.604, states that the PLRB "shall determine the appropriateness of a unit which shall be the public employer or a subdivision thereof. . . ." Contrary to the City's argument, our Supreme Court has held that the PLRB has exclusive jurisdiction to determine the appropriateness of a bargaining unit, and has original jurisdiction to establish the classifications of employees who are included within a