Phila. Parking Auth. v. Lynch (In re Phila. Parking Auth.)
[…] The Parking Authority, inter alia, is charged with the enforcement of on-street parking in Philadelphia. 53 Pa. C.S. §5505(d)(21). Its enforcement powers include the ability to immobilize, tow and impound motor vehicles. In addition, the General Assembly has designated the Parking Authority as the exclusive towing and enforcement agent for Philadelphia's Live Stop program, which targets owners of unregistered vehicles found operating on Pennsylvania's roadways, as well as those who operate a motor vehicle without a valid driver's license. 75 Pa. C.S. §6309(a).

Section 5505(d) of the Parking Authority Law states, in relevant part, as follows:

(d) Powers.--An authority has all powers necessary or convenient for the carrying out of the purposes under this section, including:


***

(21) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this chapter, if authorized by resolution or ordinance of the legislative body of the parent municipality, to administer, supervise and enforce an efficient system of on-street parking regulation. This paragraph includes the power:

(i) to conduct research and maintain data related to on-street parking activities;

(ii) to issue parking tickets for illegally parked vehicles;

(iii) to collect on behalf of a municipality rates and other charges, including fines and penalties, for uncontested on-street parking violations;

(iv) to boot or tow a vehicle which is illegally parked or the owner of which is delinquent in payment of previously issued parking tickets; and

(v) to own or lease personal property used in connection with the exercise of any power provided in this paragraph.

The exercise by the authority of any power under this paragraph shall not be construed to constitute the prosecution of a summary offense under 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 13 (relating to traffic courts).
53 Pa. C.S. §5505(d)(21).

Police officers may respond to violations of the Vehicle Code in a variety of ways.