Phila. Indem. Ins. Co. v. U.S. Olympic Comm.
[…] B. JURISDICTION UNDER THE ASA

Next, Plaintiff objects to Judge Tafoya's interpretation of the ASA and her conclusion that the ASA does not confer Colorado state citizenship on USOC. The Court agrees with Judge Tafoya's conclusion that the ASA does not confer state citizenship on USOC.

Congress may confer diversity jurisdiction over a federally chartered corporation by statute where it specifically provides for state citizenship or specifically characterizes the federally chartered corporation as a body corporate of a particular state. See, e.g., Wachovia Bank, 546 U.S. at 306 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1348) (noting that, for diversity jurisdiction purposes, "Congress has discretely provided that national banks 'shall ... be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located.'"). To determine if Congress conferred diversity jurisdiction over USOC, the Court looks to the following provision of 36 U.S.C. § 220505: