Phila. Indem. Ins. Co. v. U.S. Olympic Comm.
[…] finds strong support for its conclusion in other acts of Congress that explicitly created state citizenship for certain federally chartered organizations following the 1958 amendment of § 1332. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 1464(x) (amended in 2006 to add subsection x, titled "Home State citizenship," which states as follows: "In determining whether a Federal court has diversity jurisdiction over a case in which a Federal savings association is a party, the Federal savings association shall be considered to be a citizen only of the State in which such savings association has its home office."); 12 U.S.C. § 2258 (providing a farm credit administration organization "shall for the purposes of jurisdiction be deemed to be a citizen of the State, commonwealth, or District of Columbia in which its principal office is located"); 47 U.S.C. § 614(b) (enacted in 1996 and providing that the Telecommunications Development Fund "shall maintain its principal office in the District of Columbia and shall be deemed, for purposes of venue and jurisdiction in civil actions, to be a resident and citizen thereof").