Phila. Indem. Ins. Co. v. U.S. Olympic Comm.
[…] To the extent the phrase "without regard to the amount in controversy or citizenship" creates any "ambiguity as to whether the instant statute confers federal jurisdiction over this case, [the Court is] compelled to adopt a reasonable, narrow construction [of the statute]." Pritchett v. Office Depot, Inc., 420 F.3d 1090, 1094-95 (10th Cir. 2005).

The Court finds strong support for its conclusion in other acts of Congress that explicitly created state citizenship for certain federally chartered organizations following the 1958 amendment of § 1332. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 1464(x) (amended in 2006 to add subsection x, titled "Home State citizenship," which states as follows: "In determining whether a Federal court has diversity jurisdiction over a case in which a Federal savings association is a party, the Federal savings association shall be considered to be a citizen only of the State in which such savings association has its home office."); 12 U.S.C. § 2258 (providing a farm credit administration organization "shall for the purposes of jurisdiction be deemed to be a citizen of the State, commonwealth, or District of Columbia in which its principal office is located"); 47 U.S.C. § 614(b) (enacted in 1996 and providing that the