Civ. No. 17–00435 SOM/KSC
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2) (requiring "a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief"); see also Twombly , 550 U.S. at 555, 127 S.Ct. 1955 (noting that Rule 8(a)(2) requires a short and plain statement of the claim in order to "give the defendant fair notice of what the claim is and the grounds upon which it rests" (alterations and citation omitted) ); accord Erickson v. Pardus , 551 U.S. 89, 93, 127 S.Ct. 2197, 167 L.Ed.2d 1081 (2007). Defendants' Opposition indicates that, under section 103D–101(b), now section 103D–101(c), of Hawaii Revised Statutes, "All parties involved in the negotiation, performance, or administration of state contracts shall act in good faith." If that is the legal basis for any amended claim, the claim should identify that legal basis in the amended claim to give Philadelphia "fair notice" of the claim.