Phila. Indem. Ins. Co. v. Life Safety Fire Prot., Inc.
[…] A declarant and any dealer impliedly warrant that a unit and the common elements in the common interest community are suitable for the ordinary uses of real estate of its type and that any improvements made or contracted for by him or her, or made by any person before the creation of the common interest community, will be: (1) free from defective materials; and (2) constructed in accordance with applicable law, according to sound engineering and construction standards, and in a workerlike manner.
27A V.S.A. § 4-116(a) provides that a cause of action for breach of an implied warranty of quality under 27A V.S.A. § 4-114 must be brought "within six years after the cause of action accrues."

"[R]egardless of the purchaser's lack of knowledge of the breach," a cause of action accrues for a unit "at the time the purchaser to whom the warranty is first made enters into possession if a possessory interest was conveyed or at the time of acceptance of the instrument of conveyance if a nonpossessory interest was conveyed[,]" and for a common element,