Phila. Hous. Auth. v. Bryant
[…] Id. The trial court overruled the objection, on the basis that the testimony was not offered for the truth of the matter asserted. PHA did not seek to enter the HUD Report itself into evidence.

Appellant also lodged a continuing objection to Ms. Ripka, as an opposing party, "testifying to anything regarding the lease of the Decedent," because this evidence violates the "Dead Man's Rule." (R.R. at 53a, 56a.) Appellant declined to cross-examine Ms. Ripka, and he presented no testimony or documentary evidence to the trial court.

The "Dead Man's Rule" is codified at 42 Pa.C.S. § 5930 and provides in pertinent part as follows:

[I]n any civil action or proceeding, where any party to a thing or contract in action is dead, . . . and his right thereto or therein has passed, either by his own act or by the act of the law, to a party on the record who represents his interest in the subject in controversy, neither any surviving or remaining party to such thing or contract, nor any other person whose interest shall be adverse to the said right of such deceased . . . party, shall be a competent witness to any matter occurring before the death of said party . . . .
42 Pa.C.S. § 5930.

On December 12, 2022, the trial court entered its verdict in favor of PHA and against Appellant, granting PHA a writ of possession for the Property.