2014-12-10
[…] Consistent with section 696 of the Public School Code of 1949 (School Code), Act of March 10, P.L. 30, added by the Act of April 27, 1998, P.L. 270, as amended, 24 P.S. § 6–696, the SRC was established, all powers and duties of the board of school directors were suspended, and the SRC assumed control of the operation, management, and educational program of the District.
Section 696(a) provides that, “[w]ithin thirty (30) days of a declaration by the Secretary of Education that a school district of the first class is distressed under section 691(c), a School Reform Commission shall be established consisting of four members initially appointed by the Governor and one member initially appointed by the mayor of the city coterminous with the school district.” 24 P.S. § 6–696(a).
Section 696(e)(1) of the School Code, 24 P.S. § 6–696(e)(1).