2014-12-10
[…] (14) To employ, contract with or assign persons or for-profit or nonprofit organizations to review the financial and educational programs of school buildings and make recommendations to the School Reform Commission regarding improvements to the financial or educational programs of school buildings.
24 P.S. § 6–696(i)(1)–(14) (emphasis added).
Further, section 696(k) of the School Code altered the landscape for collective bargaining as it pertains to distressed school districts of the first class, providing as follows:
(k) For purposes of collective bargaining, as used in section 693 and this section: ‘professional employe’ shall have the meaning given in section 1101(1), and ‘teacher’ shall have the meaning given in section 1202–A.
Section 1101(1) of the School Code defines a “professional employe” to include “those who are certificated as teachers, supervisors, supervising principals, principals, assistant principals, vice-principals, directors of vocational education, dental hygienists, visiting teachers, home and school visitors, school counselors, child nutrition program specialists, school librarians, school secretaries the selection of whom is on the basis of merit as determined by eligibility lists and school nurses. 24 P.S. § 11–1101(1). Section 1202–A was repealed by the Act of December 23, 2003, P.L. 304, and was not replaced.