2014-12-10
[…] Section 696(a)-(b.2) sets forth the procedure for appointment of members to such a commission and terms relating thereto, including terms regarding the duration of service, removing a member, filling a vacancy, appointing an interim chairman, and permitting reimbursement for expenses. Section 696(e) formally suspended the powers and duties of the board of school directors of a school district of the first class and placed all responsibility for the operation, management, and educational program of the school district in the hands of the school reform commission.
Section 696(e)(1) states that “[t]he School Reform Commission shall be responsible for the operation, management and educational program of the school district of the first class. The powers and duties of the board of school directors of a school district of the first class shall be suspended. All powers and duties granted heretofore to the board of school directors ... shall be vested in the School Reform Commission....” 24 P.S. § 6–696(e)(1).
Section 696(i) set forth 14 specific powers granted to the school reform commission, including the following: