2014-12-10
[…] Section 1101(1) of the School Code defines a “professional employe” to include “those who are certificated as teachers, supervisors, supervising principals, principals, assistant principals, vice-principals, directors of vocational education, dental hygienists, visiting teachers, home and school visitors, school counselors, child nutrition program specialists, school librarians, school secretaries the selection of whom is on the basis of merit as determined by eligibility lists and school nurses. 24 P.S. § 11–1101(1). Section 1202–A was repealed by the Act of December 23, 2003, P.L. 304, and was not replaced.
, prior to the Secretary of Education's declaration of financial distress in this case, repealed section 696(k)(1) of the School Code, which stated that “[w]hether or not a declaration of distress has been made under section 691(c), a [CBA] in effect on the effective date of this section and shall have no force or effect notwithstanding any other law to the contrary.” 24 P.S. § 6–696(k)(1) (emphasis added) (repealed by the Act of June 22, 2001, P.L. 530).