2014-12-10
[…] The SRC also stated to the trial court that the parties were at an impasse. Id. However, the Court accepts the SRC's assertion that the parties are not at an impasse for purposes of this appeal and we need not address the issue further due to this assertion and because no statement to the contrary was made by PFT during argument or raised by the parties in this appeal.
Section 693 sets forth six specific powers of a special board of control, including the power “(1) [t]o cancel or to renegotiate any contract other than teachers' contracts ... (2) [t]o increase tax levies ... (3) [t]o appoint a special collector of delinquent taxes ... (4) [t]o direct the special school auditors of the department or to appoint a competent independent public accountant ... (5) [t]o dispense with the services of such nonprofessional employees as in his judgment are not actually needed ... (6) to suspend, in accordance with the provisions of section 1124 of the act ... such number of professional and temporary professional employees as may be necessary....” 24 P.S. § 6–693(a)(1)–(6).