2014-12-10
[…] Moreover, a reading of sections 696(i) and (k) indicates that continued collective bargaining is contemplated between the SRC and PFT. For example, section 696(i)(11) empowers the SRC to “negotiate any memoranda of understanding under the [CBA] in existence on the effective date” of that section, and section 696(i)(12) empowers the SRC to “negotiate a new [CBA].” 24 P.S. § 6–696(i)(11), (12). Section 696(k) begins by stating that “[c]ollective bargaining between employes and the school district of the first class shall be conducted in accordance with this subsection” and proceeds in section 696(k)(2) to eliminate the requirement that a distressed, first-class school district bargain over certain subjects which, under PERA, had been mandatory subjects of bargaining. These subjects included “(i) [c]ontracts with third parties for the provision of goods or services ... (ii) [d]ecisions related to reductions in force ... (iii) [s]taffing patterns and assignments, class schedules, academic calendars, places of instruction, pupil assessment and teacher preparation time.” 24 P.S. § 6–696(k)(2)(i)–(iii).
Section 696(k)(3) addresses certain provisions that must be included in a CBA for professional employees which is “entered into after the expiration of the agreement in effect on the date of the declaration of distress,” including the following:
(i) A school day for professional employes that is equal to or exceeds the State average as determined by the department. An extension of the school day resulting from this requirement shall be used exclusively for instructional time for students.
(ii) The number of instructional days shall be equal to or exceed the State average number of instructional days.
(iii) The School Reform Commission shall not increase compensation for employes solely to fulfill the requirements under subparagraphs (i) and (ii).
24 P.S. § 6–696(k)(3)(i)–(iii).
Moreover, section 696(k)(5) ensures the continued viability of a CBA by stating that “[e]xcept as specifically provided in section 693, nothing in this subsection shall eliminate, supersede or preempt any provision of an existing collective bargaining agreement until the expiration of the agreement unless otherwise authorized by law.” 24 P.S. § 6–696(k)(5).