2014-12-10
[…] (R.R. at 136a.) However, section 696(k)(5) does not, as the SRC contends, implicitly authorize the eliminating, superseding, or preempting of CBA provisions.
The SRC relies on section 693(a)(1), incorporated by reference via section 696, which provides a special board of control with the power “[t]o or to renegotiate to which the board or the school district is a party, if such cancellation or renegotiation of contract will effect needed economies in the operation of the district's schools.” 24 P.S. § 6–693(a)(1) (emphasis added). While it is undisputed that the SRC's actions were intended to “effect needed economies” in the operation of the District's schools, the parties disagree as to whether the CBA is a teachers' contract.