2014-12-10
[…] In any event, as noted above, there is no language in section 693(a)(1) or 696 empowering the SRC to unilaterally impose new economic terms and conditions of employment on a bargaining unit. Without this express language, we cannot find that PERA has been superseded on this point and it requires that the parties continue to bargain until they reach a point of impasse. Contrary to SRC's argument, section 28(a) of Act 46, which added section 696 to the School Code, does not repeal PERA; rather, this section merely states that PERA is “repealed insofar as it is inconsistent with the provisions of this Act.” Presumably, this limited repeal was due to the fact that, as noted above, section 696(k)(2) of the School Code modified certain provisions of PERA pertaining to mandatory and permissive subjects of collective bargaining and section 696( l ) eliminated the right of employees to strike afforded