Phila. Contributionship v. a 440 Keyboard, Corp.
[…] D'Amico v. First Union Nat'l Bank, 285 A.D.2d 166, 172, 728 N.Y.S.2d 146, 151 (1st Dep't 2001). The New York Court of Appeals has ruled that a statute of limitations stops running after a plaintiff files paperwork with the Court, delivers the process to the Clerk of the Court, and pays any required fees. Grant v. Senowski, 95 N.Y.2d 605, 608, 721 N.Y.S. 597, 599 (2001). Defendant claims that plaintiff's conversion claim is barred by a one-year statute of limitations. However, CPLR § 214(3) provides a three-year statute of limitations for "an action to recover a chattel or damages for the taking or detaining of a chattel." Carleton learned that her Bosendorfer was converted on May 6, 2004, less than 3 years from the time of filing the complaint on May 19, 2006. Thus, plaintiff's cause of action for conversion is timely and the Court denies this portion of defendants' motion for summary judgment.