PHIFFER v. DEPT. OF CORR. COLUMBIA RIVER CORR. INST
[…] Defendants filed a Petition for Writ of Certiorari with the Supreme Court. On January 17, 2006, the Supreme Court denied Defendants' Petition.

On December 19, 2006, the Court granted Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment on the ground that Plaintiff did not establish the required elements of his claims for negligence, failure to accommodate under the ADA, or discrimination under the Rehabilitation Act.

On January 3, 2007, Defendants filed a Bill of Costs. On January 5, 2007, Defendants filed a Motion for Attorney Fees pursuant to the ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12205, and the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 794a.

DEFENDANTS' MOTION FOR ATTORNEYS' FEES

Defendants seek $21,377.60 in attorneys' fees.

I. Standards

The ADA provides: "In any action . . . commenced pursuant to this chapter, the court . . . in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs." 42 U.S.C. § 12205. Similarly, the Rehabilitation Act provides: "In any action . . . to enforce or charge a violation of a provision of this subchapter, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs." 29 U.S.C. § 794a(2)(b).