No. 07 5004315
[…] Additionally the defendant argues that the court should not strike his fourth special defense, lack of consideration, because the funds provided to him were part of a purchase arrangement and not a loan secured by a mortgage. Finally, the defendant argues that the court should not strike his fifth special defense because he has pled sufficient facts to support a claim of CUTPA violations by the loan originator, and therefore the loan instrument should be invalidated at trial.
I. The Defendant's First Special Defense of Usury
Under General Statutes § 37-4, "[n]o person and no firm or corporation or agent thereof . . . shall, as guarantor or otherwise, directly or indirectly, loan money to any person and . . . charge . . . [an interest rate] greater than twelve per cent per annum." However, under General Statutes § 37-9(3), the prohibition on loans bearing an interest rate greater than twelve percent does not apply to "bona fide mortgage[s] of real property for [sums] in excess of five thousand dollars . . ."