PHH Mortg. Corp. v. SFR Invs. Pool 1, LLC
[…] See SFR Invs. Pool 1, LLC v. U.S. Bank, N.A., 130 Nev. 742, 757-58, 334 P.3d 408, 419 (2014) (recognizing that NRS 116.1104 overrules mortgage protection clauses contained in CC&Rs); NRS 116.1104 (stating that NRS Chapter 116 provisions cannot be varied by agreement and rights cannot be waived except as provided by the statute).

And although the deed language is not a model of clarity, it does not support a conclusion that the foreclosure was commercially unreasonable where the evidence in the record demonstrates that the foreclosure sale was conducted pursuant to NRS Chapter 116. See NRS 116.31166(1) ("Every sale of a unit pursuant to NRS 116.31162 to 116.31168, inclusive, vests in the purchaser the title of the unit's owner . . . ."); see also City Motel, Inc. v. State ex rel. State Dep't of Highways, 75 Nev. 137, 141, 336 P.2d 375, 377 (1959) (noting that "[i]t is the intent of the parties to the deeds which . . . must determine the nature and extent of the estate conveyed," not just the language of the deed).