holding that compliance with procedural deadline for filing appeal is a "necessary prerequisite" to establishing jurisdiction in the appellate body
[…] We disagree.
"On questions of statutory interpretation, this court is the final arbiter of the intent of the legislature as expressed in the words of a statute considered as a whole." State v. Johnson, 134 N.H. 570, 575, 595 A.2d 498, 502 (1991) (quotations omitted). "Our analysis begins with the statutory language itself; when that language is plain and unambiguous, we need not look beyond the statute for further indications of legislative intent." Johnson v. City of Laconia, 141 N.H. 379, 380, 684 A.2d 500, 501 (1996) (quotation and brackets omitted).
RSA 76:17 provides, in relevant part:
By Court. If the selectmen neglect or refuse so to abate, any person aggrieved, having complied with the requirements of RSA 74, may, in lieu of appealing pursuant to RSA 76:16-a, apply by petition to the superior court in the county, which shall make such order thereon as justice requires. The appeal shall be filed on or before September 1 following the date of notice of tax under RSA 76:1-a . . . .
We hold that the statutory language is unambiguous. The explicit language of RSA 76:17 requires that an appeal be filed "on or before September 1." The legislature could not have more clearly expressed its intent to require appeals to be filed by a date certain.