CIVIL ACTION NO. 05-40042-GAO.
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 2244(a) ("No circuit or district judge shall be required to entertain an application for a writ of habeas corpus . . . if it appears that the legality of such detention has been determined by a judge or court of the United States on a prior application for a writ. . . .").
Even were I to reach the merits of the petition, I agree with the Eight Circuit's holding that a BOP facility may be a "suitable facility" for Phelps. See Phelps, 62 F.3d at 1023. Title Eighteen of the U.S. Code § 4243 authorizes the placement of civilly committed persons like Phelps in the custody of the Attorney General, subject to his obligation to place them in a "suitable facility." A "suitable facility" is defined as "a facility that is suitable to provide care or treatment given the nature of the offense and the characteristics of the defendant." 18 U.S.C. § 4247(a)(2). BOP facilities do not categorically fail to qualify as "suitable" simply because they also, and even primarily, house convicted prisoners.