CIVIL ACTION NO. 06-40082-GAO.
[…] On April 21, 2006, Phelps filed a petition for habeas corpus pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2241. He claims: (1) that the Federal Bureau of Prisons ("BOP") does not have lawful custody over him under 18 U.S.C. §§ 4243 and 4246; (2) that Sara Rasmussen, a social worker at FMC Devens is improperly allowing the United States Probation Office to determine release conditions for § 4243 civilly committed persons; and (3) that 18 U.S.C. § 3603(8) which provides that a probation officer, "when directed by the court," to "keep informed as to the conduct and provide supervision of a person conditionally released under provisions of section 4243 or 4246 of this title" and "immediately report any violation on the conditions of release to the court and the Attorney General . . ." is unconstitutional.
The reason that § 3603(8) is unconstitutional, according to Phelps, is that "it is contrary to the intent of Congress and it is contrary to the provisions of the federal mental health laws." (Pet. for Writ of Habeas Corpus at 4).