Phelps v. Ocean Shores Associates, L.P.
[…] The nonmoving party may not merely state that it will discredit the moving party's evidence at trial, in the hopes that evidence can be developed at trial to support the claim. T.W. Elect. Service Inc., 809 F.2d at 630 (relying on Anderson, supra). Conclusory, non specific statements in affidavits are not sufficient, and "missing facts" will not be "presumed." Lujan v. National Wildlife Federation, 497 U.S. 871, 888-89 (1990).

C. UNITED STATES DUTY TO INDEMNIFY

Under 28 U.S.C. § 754, a receiver appointed in any civil action involving property, real, personal, or mixed, shall be vested with "complete control of all such property with the right to take possession thereof." A trustee or receiver of any property shall have the capacity to sue and be sued "with respect to any of their acts or transactions in carrying on business connected with such property." 28 U.S.C. § 959(b).