Phelps v. Murray
[…] Plaintiffs counsel did not suggest, and defendant presented no offer of proof, that plaintiff alleged in her workers compensation claim that she could not work or left her employment because of stress. Plaintiffs counsel merely noted that the claim alleged that plaintiff had stress on the job, not that she could not work because of stress. Defendants failure to make an offer of proof at the time plaintiff sought exclusion of this evidence waives the right to appeal the purportedly erroneous exclusion of the evidence. (Evid. Code, § 354, subd. (a).)

Specifically, evidence Code section 354, subdivision (a), provides: "A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless . . . [¶] . . . [t]he substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means." (See Gutierrez v. Cassiar Mining Corp. (1998) 64 Cal.App.4th 148, 161-162.)

Here, we do not know what the workers compensation claim would have shown. Thus, the substance of the excluded evidence was never made known to the court.