Phelps v. Murray
[…] Thereafter, the jury found defendant negligent, and awarded plaintiff $313,423 in past medical expenses, $175,249 in future medical expenses, $847,270 in past and future lost income, and $900,000 in past and future noneconomic damages.

These awards are rounded to the nearest dollar.

DISCUSSION

I.

Defendant Waived His Right to Jury Trial on the Application of Civil Code Section 3333.4

Civil Code section 3333.4 bars the recovery of noneconomic losses "[i]n any action to recover damages arising out of the operation or use of a motor vehicle," where the injured person at the time of the accident was either the owner of an uninsured vehicle involved in the accident or a vehicle operator unable to establish his or her financial responsibility. (Civ. Code, § 3333.4, subds. (a)(2), (3); see Allen v. Sully-Miller Contracting Co.