Phelps v. Murray
[…] Specifically, defendant contends that the trial court erred in finding that he waived his right to a jury trial on the issue whether plaintiff was uninsured, that the court abused its discretion in refusing to grant him relief from his purported waiver of his right to a jury trial on that issue, and that it "erred in ruling that the [court clerks] dismissal of plaintiffs citation for failing to provide evidence of insurance . . . conclusively established that her vehicle was insured."

In relevant part, Civil Code section 3333.4 provides:
(a) Except as provided in subdivision (c), in any action to recover damages arising out of the operation or use of a motor vehicle, a person shall not recover non-economic losses to compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement, and other nonpecuniary damages if any of the following applies: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) The injured person was the owner of a vehicle involved in the accident and the vehicle was not insured as required by the financial responsibility laws of this state. [¶] (3) The injured person was the operator of a vehicle involved in the accident and the operator can not establish his or her financial responsibility as required by the financial responsibility laws of this state."