Phelps v. Bracy
[…] (Am. Compl. at 25.)

Phelps' first and fourth causes of action fail to state a claim upon which relief can be granted under Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6). To the extent that the first cause of action challenges his treatment by BOP officials being improper because he is a civilly committed person rather than a "prisoner," such a claim lacks merit and provides no basis for relief under Bivens. Phelps was committed to the custody of the Attorney General pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4243, which requires that the Attorney General, if unable to cause a State to assume responsibility, must hospitalize a civilly committed person such as Phelps for treatment in a "suitable facility." A "suitable facility" is defined as "a facility that is suitable to provide care or treatment given the nature of the offense and the characteristics of the defendant." 18 U.S.C. § 4247(a)(2). Phelps' objections are categorical, rather than related to any specific aspects of FMC Devens, and therefore he is precluded from raising this issue because he has already unsuccessfully litigated this issue in other federal courts. See Lynch v.