Phelps Dodge Ref. Corp. v. State
[…] As for the appraiser’s fee, counsel notes that Sciannameo’s report and testimony would not have changed, even if the claims for consequential or cost to cure damages had been removed from the case (see id. ¶ 32). Thus, he maintains, these fees should not be subject to any reduction (Greilsheimer Reply ¶ 32). Counsel further explains that the disbursements for which reimbursements are sought (amounting to $312,621.15 of the total $4,503,204.41 reimbursement request), are not included in the law firms’ base fees, as the State erroneously suggests (id. ¶ 33).

Discussion

EDPL § 701 provides:

“In instances where the order or award is substantially in excess of the amount of the condemnor's proof and where deemed necessary by the court for the condemnee to achieve just and adequate compensation, the court, upon application, notice and an opportunity for hearing, may in its discretion, award to the condemnee an additional amount, separately computed and stated, for actual and necessary costs, disbursements and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraiser and engineer fees actually incurred by such condemnee. The application shall include affidavits of the condemnee and all parties that have incurred expenses on the condemnee’s behalf, setting forth inter alia the amount of the expenses incurred.”