NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In any case where a person has disposed or caused the disposal of any hazardous waste in violation of this section, each day that the waste remains disposed of in violation of this section and the person has knowledge thereof is a separate additional violation, unless the person has filed a report of the disposal with the department and is complying with any order concerning the disposal issued by the department, a hearing officer, or court of competent jurisdiction.”
Title 40, section 262.11 of the Code of Federal Regulations (Federal Regulation 262.11) provides in part: “A person who generates a solid waste, as defined in 40 CFR 261.2, must determine if that waste is a hazardous waste using the following method: [¶] (a) He should first determine if the waste is excluded from regulation under 40 CFR 261.4. [¶] (b) He must then determine if the waste is listed as a hazardous waste in Subpart D of 40 CFR part 261 . . . . [¶] (c) For purposes of compliance with 40 CFR part 268, or if the waste is not listed in subpart D of 40 CFR part 261, the generator must then determine whether the waste is identified in subpart C of 40 CFR part 261 by either: [¶] (1) Testing the waste . . .; or [¶] (2) Applying knowledge of the hazard characteristic of the waste in light of the materials or the processes used. [¶] (d) If the waste is determined to be hazardous, the generator must refer to parts 261, 264, 265, 266, 268, and 273 of this chapter for possible exclusions or restrictions pertaining to management of the specific waste.”