NUMBER 13-16-00408-CV
[…] Id. When reviewing a plea to the jurisdiction in which the pleading requirement has been met and evidence has been submitted to support the plea, we must take as true all evidence favorable to the nonmovant and indulge every reasonable inference and resolve any doubt in the nonmovant's favor. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 228. If the evidence creates a fact issue concerning jurisdiction, the plea to the jurisdiction must be denied. Id.
B. Applicable Law
The Texas Labor Code prohibits employment discrimination on the basis of a disability. TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.051(1). An employer commits an unlawful employment action if the employer "fails or refuses to hire an individual, discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment" because of the employee's disability. Id.
Section 21.202(a) of the Texas Labor Code provides that a charge of employment discrimination must be filed with the TWC within six months of the alleged unlawful employment action. TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.202(a) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.).