Pharm.Checker.com v. Nat'l Ass'n of Bds. of Pharm.
[…] See id. For example, the Secretary is given the authority to “promulgate regulations permitting pharmacists and wholesalers to import prescription drugs from Canada into the United States.” Id. at §384(b). In addition, “[t]he Secretary may grant to individuals, by regulation or on a case-by-case basis, a waiver of the prohibition of importation of a prescription drug . . . under such conditions as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.” Id. § 384 (j)(2)(A). Specifically, the Secretary may grant a waiver to permit personal importation of a prescription drug under with the following conditions: the drug is (1) “imported from a licensed pharmacy for personal use by an individual, not for resale, in quantities that do not exceed a 90-day supply”; (2) “accompanied by a copy of a valid prescription”; (3) “is imported from Canada, from a seller registered with the Secretary”; (4) “is a prescription drug approved by the Secretary”; (5) “is in the form of a final finished dosage that was manufactured in an establishment registered under [the