Civ. No. 04 — 3724 (GEB).
[…] (Pl. Opp'n. Br. Ex. 2 ("Demand Letter").) Counsel for Defendants refused this demand in light of this Court's June 20, 2007 ruling. Defense counsel argued in particular that the action contemplated by the NOAA was beyond the scope of the purchase agreement at issue in this case. (Pl. Opp'n. Br. Ex. 3 ("Response Letter").) Defendants now move for a declaratory judgment that they need not indemnify Pharmacia for the NOAA investigation.
II. DISCUSSION
Defendants seek a declaratory judgment on the basis of 28 U.S.C. § 2202, which provides that "[f]urther necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted, after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been determined by such judgment." 28 U.S.C. § 2202.
Defendants acknowledge that support for their reliance on this statute is "rather lean."