Civ. No. 04-3724 (GEB).
[…] No notice of lis pendens shall be filed under this article in an action to recover a judgment for money or damages only.
N.J.S.A. § 2A:15-6 (emphasis added).
Consistent with the statute, the courts of the state of New Jersey have unequivocally held that a lis pendens "may not be filed in an action to recover a judgment for money or damages only." Cole, Schotz, Bernstein, Meisel Forman, P.A. v. Owens, 292 N.J. Super. 453, 461 (N.J.Super.Ct. App. Div. 1996); see also Grabowski v. SE Constr. Co., Inc., 72 N.J. Super. 1, 6-7 (N.J.Super.Ct. Ch.