Pharma. Res. & Mfrs. of Am. v. Williams
[…] Id. § 151.74, subdiv. 4(c).

Individuals who wish to participate in the program apply to the manufacturer or their healthcare provider. Id. § 151.74, subdiv. 4(d). If deemed eligible, an applicant will receive a statement of eligibility he or she can present to their pharmacy and receive free insulin for up to one year. Id. § 151.74, subdiv. 5(b). If deemed ineligible, applicants may appeal that determination to the Minnesota Board of Pharmacy (Board). Id. § 151.74, subdiv. 8. Manufacturers must provide statements of eligibility to eligible individuals with no private insurance. Id. § 151.74, subdiv. 5(b). However, if an eligible individual has private insurance and a manufacturer determines its assistance program better meets the individual's needs, "the manufacturer shall inform the individual and provide the individual with the necessary coupons to submit to a pharmacy." Id. § 151.74, subdiv. 5(c). In this circumstance, the individual's co-payment may not exceed $50 for a ninety-day supply of insulin. Id.