Pharma Conference Educ. v. State
[…] Regions Bank v. Bric Constructors, LLC, 380 S.W.3d 740, 761 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2011) (citing Campbell v. Matlock, 749 S.W.2d 748, 751-52 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1987)). Stated differently, it "is a necessary ingredient for every contract." Estate of Brown, 402 S.W.3d 193, 200 (Tenn. 2013) (citing Bratton v. Bratton, 136 S.W.3d 595, 600 (Tenn. 2004)). "The absence of consideration 'renders the contract, undertaking, or promise void and unenforceable as between the parties.'" Rode Oil Co., 2008 WL 4367300, at *10 (citation omitted).

Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 47-50-103, however, there is "a rebuttable presumption that '[a]ll contracts in writing signed by the party to be bound, or the party's authorized agent and attorney, are prima facie evidence of a consideration.'" Cumberland Props., LLC v. Ravenwood Club, Inc., No. M2010-01814-COA-R3-CV, 2011 WL 1303375, at *10 (Tenn. Ct. App. Apr. 5, 2011) (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-50-103).