CIVIL NO. 20-1497(DSD/DTS)
[…] Compl. ¶ 69. If an eligible applicant does have private insurance, the manufacturer may determine whether the individual's needs are better met through the manufacturer's co-payment assistance program. Id. ¶ 68. If it determines the manufacturer's assistance program better addresses the individual's needs, the manufacturer "shall inform the individual and provide the individual with the necessary coupons to submit to a pharmacy." Id.; Minn. Stat. § 151.74, subdiv. 5(c). Otherwise, it must provide the individual with a statement of eligibility. Compl. ¶ 68; Minn. Stat. § 151.74, subdiv. 5(b).
When presented an eligibility statement, pharmacies order insulin from the manufacturer, and the manufacturer must "send to the pharmacy a 90-day supply of insulin ... at no charge to the individual or pharmacy." Compl. ¶ 70; Minn. Stat. § 151.74, subdiv. 6(c). The pharmacy is allowed to charge the applicant a co-payment "not to exceed $50 for each 90-day supply" to cover "the pharmacy's costs for processing and dispensing" the insulin. Compl. ¶ 70; Minn. Stat. § 151.74, subdiv. 6(e). The manufacturer does not receive any amount of the co-payment. This process may be repeated throughout a full year of eligibility, and the manufacturer must continue to send "an additional 90-day supply of the product ... at no charge to the individual or pharmacy." Compl. ¶ 71; Minn. Stat. § 151.74, subdiv. 6(f).
The second program is the Urgent Need Program. Compl. ¶ 72. The program requires manufacturers to provide a thirty-day supply of free insulin to individuals who meet eligibility criteria. Id.; Minn. Stat. § 151.74, subdiv. 2(a)-(b).