CIVIL NO. 20-1497(DSD/DTS)
[…] Compl. ¶ 73; Minn. Stat. § 151.74, subdiv. 3(c).
Eligible individuals must (1) be Minnesota residents who are not enrolled in Medicaid or MinnesotaCare; (2) not be enrolled in a prescription drug coverage plan that would cover thirty-day supply of insulin for $75 or less out of pocket; (3) not have received insulin under the Urgent Need Program within the last twelve months; and (4) have less than a seven-day supply of insulin and need insulin to avoid the likelihood of suffering significant health consequences. Compl. ¶ 72; Minn. Stat. § 151.74, subdiv. 2(a)-(b).
After dispensing insulin, the pharmacy submits a claim for payment to the manufacturer or the manufacturer's vendor. Compl. ¶ 73; Minn. Stat. § 151.74, subdiv. 3(d). The manufacturer must either "reimburse the pharmacy in an amount that covers the pharmacy's acquisition cost" or else "send to the pharmacy a replacement supply of the same insulin as dispensed in the amount dispensed." Compl. ¶ 73; Minn. Stat. § 151.74, subdiv. 3(d). Pharmacies may collect an insulin co-payment form from the individual in an amount not to exceed thirty-five dollars for the thirty-day supply. Compl. ¶ 74; Minn. Stat. § 151.74, subdiv. 3(e). The manufacturer does not receive any of the co-payment amount. Compl. ¶ 74.
PhRMA claims it will incur significant expenses by giving away free insulin and administering both programs. Id. ¶ 75. Moreover, if a manufacturer does not comply with the programs and other statutory requirements, the Board of MNSure may assess penalties. Id. ¶ 76; Minn. Stat. § 151.74, subdiv. 10(a)-(b).
The Act governs all insulin manufacturers unless one of two exceptions applies. Compl. ¶ 77. First, manufacturers with an "annual gross revenue of $2,000,000 or less from insulin sales in Minnesota" are exempt under the Act. Id.; Minn. Stat. § 151.74, subdiv. 1(c). Second, if the wholesale acquisition cost (WAC) of a manufacturer's insulin product "is $8 or less per milliliter or applicable National Council for Prescription Drug Plan billing unit, for the entire assessment time period, adjusted annually based on the Consumer Price Index," then the product is exempt. Compl. ¶ 77; Minn. Stat. § 151.74, subdiv. 1(d). Neither exception applies to PhRMA's members. Compl. ¶ 78.
On June 30, 2020, PhRMA filed this suit alleging that the Act's programs violate the Takings Clause of the Fifth Amendment.