Civil Action 2:24-cv-00271 2:24-cv-00272 2:24- cv-00298
[…] The Enforcement Provisions are poised to upset such a scheme, not least by potentially leading to conflicting adjudications.
The same could be said of the internal “savings clauses” within the No-Audits and No-Restrictions Provisions themselves. The No-Audits Provision holds that the prohibition on conditioning distribution on claims and utilization data is controlling “unless the claims or utilization data sharing is required by the United States Department of Health and Human Services.” W.Va. Code § 60A-8-6a(b)(2). Similarly, the No-Restrictions Provision provides that the direct or indirect restriction on the “acquisition of a 340B drug” is prohibited “unless the receipt of the 340B drug is prohibited by the United States Department of Health and Human Services.” W.Va. Code § 60A-8-6a(b)(1). Neither of these savings clauses do enough to overcome the obstacle S.B. 325 erects to achieving the federal purposes of the 340B Program. S.B. 325 still upsets the carefully crafted regulatory scheme of Congress even with these savings clauses.