Civil Action 2:24-cv-00271 2:24-cv-00272 2:24- cv-00298
[…] See supra Part I.B. Because the drug is already in the hands of the contract pharmacy even before the patient arrives at the pharmacy, the question is not about delivery of the drug. The question is only about what price the pharmacy and the covered entity will pay the manufacturer for the replenished drug upon distribution of the 340B Program eligible one. Put another way, the system is about delivery at a given price, not delivery per se.
Price is what distinguishes between an “ordinary drug” and a 340B Program drug-a fact that seems to be reflected in the statute itself. See W.Va. Code § 60A-8-6a(a)(1) (“‘340B drug' means a drug that . . . [h]as been subject to any offer for reduced prices by a manufacture under [the 340B Program].”). Novartis has established this fact in its briefing. It asserts that S.B. 325 “has a substantial impact on the types of transactions that trigger the 340B discount under federal law and the volume of discounts manufacturers must offer.”