Civil Action 2:24-cv-00271 2:24-cv-00272 2:24- cv-00298
[…] Ayotte v. Planned Parenthood of Northern New England, 546 U.S. 320, 330 (2006). “The question of the severability of a state statute's provisions is governed by state law.” Sons of Confederate Veterans, Inc. v. Commissioner of the Virginia Department of Motor Vehicles, 288 F.3d 610, 627 (4th Cir. 2002).
While S.B. 325 contains no severability clause itself, Chapter 60A of the West Virginia code, where S.B. 325 is codified, has a general severability clause. See W.Va. Code § 60A-6-605 (“If any provision of this chapter or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications of the act, and to this end the provisions of this act are hereby declared to be severable.”). The Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia, when conducting severability analysis, has stated the following: