Civil Action 2:24-cv-00271 2:24-cv-00272 2:24- cv-00298
[…] Id. (citing 42 U.S.C. § 256b(a)(5)(A)-(D)). Thus, to fit comfortably within the federal law, a state law must not create an obstacle to twin federal purposes-providing discounts to covered entities only and prohibiting fraud through duplicate discounts.
The No-Audits Provision is an obstacle to both purposes. As indicated above, the 340B Program authorizes a drug manufacturer to utilize the administrative dispute resolution system only “after the conduct of audits as authorized by” the statute. See 42 U.S.C. § 256b(d)(3)(A) (emphasis added); see also 42 C.F.R. § 10.21(a)(2) (“All [dispute] claims must be specific to the parties identified in the claims and are limited to . . . [c]laims by a manufacturer, after it has conducted an audit of a covered entity pursuant to [the statute].”) (emphasis added). Thus, conducting an audit serves as a condition precedent for a drug manufacturer to utilize the federal dispute resolution system, and S.B. 325 clearly restricts such a condition from being met.