Civil Action 2:24-cv-00271 2:24-cv-00272 2:24- cv-00298
[…] In Astra, the county was attempting to argue, by utilizing contract-based litigation, that it was “overcharged” because the drug did not come to it at the 340B price. Astra, 563 U.S. at 116. The Astra Court rejected this as “a suit to enforce the statute itself,” which Congress did not authorize. Id. at 118.
Similarly, Defendants attempt to enforce the 340B Program by penalizing those who “deny, restrict, or prohibit the acquisition of a 340B drug.” See W.Va. Code §§ 60A-8-6a(b)(1), -(c)(1). A “340B drug,” however, is just one that is a “covered outpatient drug within the meaning of [340B]; [h]as been subject to any offer for reduced prices by a manufacturer under [340B]; and [i]s purchased by a covered entity within the meaning of [340B].” W.Va. Code § 60A-8-6a(a)(1)(A)-(C). With the replenishment model as the operating system, the question is not whether the contract pharmacy will receive the 340B drug. Rather, it is what price-340B or otherwise-the manufacturer can charge.