Civil Action 2:24-cv-00271 2:24-cv-00272 2:24- cv-00298
[…] (Case No 2:24-cv-00272, ECF No. 31 at 7.)
Responding to these new restrictions, the West Virginia legislature enacted S.B. 325-now codified as West Virginia Code § 60A-8-6a. (See Case No. 2:24-cv-00272, ECF No. 28 at 12.) In addition to definitions that largely cross-reference federal law, S.B. 325 has three interrelated features. First, the law states that drug manufacturers “shall not, either directly or indirectly, deny, restrict, or prohibit the acquisition of a 340B drug by, or delivery of a 340B drug to, a location authorized by a 340B entity to receive such 340B drug,” unless otherwise prohibited by federal law. W.Va. Code § 60A-8-6a(b)(1) (hereinafter referred to as the “No-Restrictions Provision”). Second, the law restricts a drug manufacturer's ability to acquire claims and utilization data by stating that no manufacturer shall directly or indirectly “require a 340B entity to submit any claims or utilization data as a condition for allowing the acquisition of a 340B drug by, or delivery of a 340B drug to, a 340B entity unless” the data is required to be shared by federal law. W.Va. Code § 60A-8-6a(b)(2) (hereinafter referred to as the “No-Audits Provision”). Finally, West Virginia enacted a penalties section to enforce the previous two provisions.