Civil Action 2:24-cv-00271 2:24-cv-00272 2:24- cv-00298
[…] The 340B Program states that “[a] covered entity shall permit [HHS and a manufacturer] . . . to audit . . . the records of the entity that directly pertain to the entity's compliance with the requirements described in subparagraphs (A) or (B) with respect to drugs of the manufacturer.” 42 U.S.C. § 256b(a)(5)(C). These audits enable the manufacturers to verify compliance with the prohibition on duplicate discounts, such as prescriptions already discounted by Medicare, and for prohibiting the resale of program discounted drugs. See 42 U.S.C. § 256b(a)(5)(A)-(B). As such, HHS promulgated regulations under 42 C.F.R. § 10.21 (2024). Like the Act itself, § 10.21 also requires an audit prior to starting a dispute resolution claim. See 42 C.F.R. § 10.21(a)(2) (“Claims by a manufacturer, after it has conducted an audit of a covered entity ....”).
B. The “Replenishment Model”
Many of the 340B covered entities do not have their own in-house pharmacies. (Case No. 2:24-cv-00272, ECF No. 28 at 10.) Instead, covered entities rely on independent, retail pharmacies to serve their prescription filling needs. (Id.)