Case No. 07C0414.
[…] I. BACKGROUND
In 1975, Petitioner committed sexual acts that led to criminal charges in Milwaukee County. Petitioner left Wisconsin prior to his arrest on those charges. In 1977, petitioner was convicted of murder in Nevada and sentenced to life in prison. In October 1987, the Nevada Department of Prisons informed petitioner that Wisconsin had filed a detainer against him based on pending charges in Milwaukee County. Petitioner executed a "Request for Disposition of Indictments, Informations or Complaints," pursuant to IAD Article III, Wis. Stat. § 976.05(3). Petitioner's Request for Disposition asked for "final disposition of all untried indictments, informations or complaints on the basis of which detainers have been lodged." Subsequently, Nevada sent petitioner to Wisconsin to face criminal charges.
A Wisconsin jury found Petitioner guilty of both indecent behavior with a child and sexual perversion.