CIVIL ACTION: 1:14cv12-HSO-RHW
[…] In addition, the Mississippi Supreme Court has held that when parties agree to hold a check until a later date, the check then "represents a future obligation as to payment of the check not contemplated by [Section 97-19-55]." Henderson v. State, 534 So. 2d 554, 556 (Miss. 1988). This is so because Section 97-19-55 requires that the maker of the check "know at the time that she has not sufficient funds in or on deposit with such bank" to cover the draw. Id. (emphasis in original, quotation marks omitted).