PHAM v. STARKOWSKI
[…] Under § 1622, Connecticut can, with certain exceptions, decide whether to extend benefits under SMANC and SAGA Medical to qualified aliens.

General Statutes § 17b-192(a) (Rev. to 2009), which governs SAGA Medical, provided in relevant part: "The Commissioner of Social Services shall implement a state medical assistance component of the state-administered general assistance program for persons ineligible for Medicaid. [Subject to certain exceptions, e]ligibility criteria concerning income shall be the same as the medically needy component of the Medicaid program . . .

General Statutes § 17b-257b (Rev. to 2009), which governs SMANC, provided in relevant part: "[Q]ualified aliens . . . who have not been determined eligible for Medicaid or for state-administered general assistance medical aid prior to July 1, 1997, shall be eligible for state-funded assistance or the HUSKY Plan, Part B subsequent to six months from establishing residency in this state."

1 SMANC

SMANC was designed to assist categorically eligible qualified aliens who do not qualify for federal Medicaid because they have been in the United States for less than five years.