PHAM v. STARKOWSKI
[…] In particular, PRWORA renders non-qualified aliens ineligible for state funded medical assistance. Nevertheless, Title IV allows states to provide state funded medical assistance to non-qualified aliens if the state, after August 22, 1996, enacts a new law that affirmatively provides for their eligibility. See 8 U.S.C. § 1621(d).

With regard to solely state funded medical assistance for most qualified aliens residing in the United States for less than five years, Title IV allows the states to decide whether and to what extent benefits are offered. See 8 U.S.C. § 1622(a) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as provided in subsection [b] of this section, a State is authorized to determine the eligibility for any State public benefits of an alien who is a qualified alien [as defined in section 1641 of this title], a nonimmigrant under the Immigration and Nationality Act [ 8 U.S.C. § 1101 et seq.], or an alien who is paroled into the United States under section 212(d)(5) of such Act [ 8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(5)] for less than one year . . .") Thus, the states may elect to offer state funded medical assistance to all, some, or no qualified aliens residing in the United States for less than five years.