PHAM v. STARKOWSKI
[…] In addition to the federal Medicaid program, Connecticut maintains two state funded medical assistance programs for eligible residents: SAGA Medical and SMANC. As discussed above, because Connecticut receives federal funding under the federal Medicaid program, these programs are subject to the provisions of 8 U.S.C. §§ 1621- 1625 and the implementing regulations. Under § 1622, Connecticut can, with certain exceptions, decide whether to extend benefits under SMANC and SAGA Medical to qualified aliens.

General Statutes § 17b-192(a) (Rev. to 2009), which governs SAGA Medical, provided in relevant part: "The Commissioner of Social Services shall implement a state medical assistance component of the state-administered general assistance program for persons ineligible for Medicaid. [Subject to certain exceptions, e]ligibility criteria concerning income shall be the same as the medically needy component of the Medicaid program . . .