23 CAE 02 0018
[…] 91. The Plaintiffs have been damaged financially in amounts to be determined at trial for the inappropriate expenses and diversion of funds as
set forth above as well as by way of the deprived use of their property and value associated therewith.Id. at ¶ 39.
{¶36} The Sixth District affirmed the trial court's judgment to dismiss the claim for civil theft under Civ.R. 12(B)(6). It found the relationship between the property management group and condominium owners was regulated by condominium declarations and bylaws. Id. at ¶ 6. R.C. 2307.60(B)(1)(a) defines a "tort action" as "a civil action for damages for injury, death, or loss to person or property other than a civil action for damages for a breach of contract or another agreement between persons." The court found the claim for civil theft essentially alleged mismanagement and improper assessments that breached the terms of the condominium declarations and bylaws, therefore a claim for civil theft would not lie. Id. at ¶ 42.