23 CAE 02 0018
[…] Osler v. City of Lorain, 28 Ohio St.3d 345, 504 N.E.2d 19 (1986). Appellate review of a ruling on a motion for JNOV is de novo. Meredith v. All. Castings Co., LLC, 5th Dist. Stark No. 2020 CA 00143, 2021-Ohio-2565, ¶ 10 citing Midwest Energy Consultants, L.L.C. v. Utility Pipeline, Ltd., 5th Dist. Stark No. 2006CA00048, 2006-Ohio-6232.
I.
{¶30} In its first Assignment of Error, PCC argues the trial court erred in its determination as to Perfect 10's counterclaims for civil theft, punitive damages, and attorney's fees.
{¶31} Perfect 10 brought its counterclaim for civil theft based on R.C. 2307.60(A)(1), which states, "[a]nyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law, may recover the costs of maintaining the civil action and attorney's fees if authorized by any provision of the Rules of Civil Procedure or another section of the Revised Code or under the common law of this state, and may recover punitive or exemplary damages if authorized by section 2315.21 or another section of the Revised Code." Perfect 10 alleged that it suffered damages that were proximately caused by PCC's deceptive conduct as to the crime of theft of the $30,000 payment that was not credited to their account.