Phagan ex rel. L.D.P. v. McDuffee
[…] Therefore, the trial court dismissed the Supplemental Petition without prejudice for L.D.P. to file an independent action for support against Mother and/or Father.

It is well settled that a parent has a legal duty to provide financial support for his child until the child reaches the age of majority. Loza v. Marin, 198 So. 3d 1017, 1020 (Fla. 2d DCA 2016). Thus, "[a] court possesses continuing jurisdiction to modify a support award, but only during the period provided for support." Id. at 1021. However, section 743.07, Florida Statutes (2018), provides exceptions to this general rule. In particular, section 743.07(2) provides, in relevant part, that:

This section shall not prohibit any court of competent jurisdiction from requiring support for a dependent person beyond the age of 18 years when such dependency is because of a mental or physical incapacity which began prior to such person reaching majority or if the person is dependent in fact.

In Ruiz v. Ruiz, 783 So. 2d 361 (Fla. 5th DCA 2001), this Court held that a dissolution court has jurisdiction to consider a petition to extend child support for a dependent child past her eighteenth birthday when the petition was filed before the child reached majority.