Phagan ex rel. L.D.P. v. McDuffee
[…] Thus, the facts of this case are more in line with Ruiz. Moreover, nothing in Mother's and Father's stipulation from 2006 limited the trial court's jurisdiction or required that Mother obtain a dependency determination for L.D.P. before she turned eighteen in order to extend child support. Section 743.07(2) likewise does not require that a child be adjudicated dependent before he reaches majority in order for a trial court to have jurisdiction to order extended child support. Rather, section 743.07(2) only requires that the "dependency is because of a mental or physical incapacity which began prior to such person reaching majority." Thus, because the Supplemental Petition alleged that the disability leading to L.D.P.’s dependency occurred before she reached majority and because Mother filed the Supplemental Petition before L.D.P. turned eighteen, the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction to consider the issue of