PH Quality Produce, LLC v. Arye & Shamy Inc.
[…] Brown v. Cole, 291 S.W.2d 704, 709 (Tex. 1956). A joint venturer is “subject to the same rules that apply to partners.” Truly v. Austin, 744 S.W.2d 934, 937 (Tex. 1988). A joint venturer agrees “to become liable for the debts incurred in the scope of the joint venture as a matter of law.” Austin v. Truly, 721 S.W.2d 913, 920 (Tex. App.-Beaumont 1986), aff'd sub nom. Truly v. Austin, 744 S.W.2d 934 (Tex. 1988); see also Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 152.302(a) (“Unless a partner does not have authority to act for the partnership in a particular matter and the person with whom the partner is dealing knows that the partner lacks authority, an act of a partner . . . binds the partnership if the act is apparently for carrying on in the ordinary course: (1) the partnership business; or (2) business of the kind carried on by the partnership.”).

The Court concludes that given the similarity of the joint venture and partnership laws in the two states, there is no substantive conflict between Texas and New York law and that New York law applies to the joint venture liability issues here. See Int'l Bus.