Index No. 656160/2016 Motion Seq. No. 020
[…] For the reasons that follow, Proposed Intervener's motion is denied.
Standard of Review
CPLR § 1012(a)(2) and (3) allows a party to intervene in an action "[u]pon timely motion" when "the representation of the person's interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment" or when the action involves title to property and the "property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment." CPLR § 1013 permits, "[u]pon timely motion", any person to be permitted to intervene when there is a common question of law or fact. In exercising discretion under § 1013, "the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party." CPLR § 1013. When a court considers any motion to intervene, the first consideration is "whether the motion is timely." Matter of HSBC Bank v. U.S.A., 135 A.D.3d 534 (1st Dept. 2016).