Index No. 656160/2016 Motion Seq. No. 020
[…] The verdict sheet was entered on February 26, 2024.
Proposed Intervenor now moves asking the Court asking for leave to intervene pursuant to CPLR § 1012(a)(2) or in the alternative, leave to intervene pursuant to the Court's discretion under CPLR § 1013. Proposed Intervenor also moves for sufficient time under CPLR R.4405 to move to set aside the verdict or move for a new trial pursuant to CPLR R.4403 and R.4404. Plaintiff opposes the motion. For the reasons that follow, Proposed Intervener's motion is denied.
Standard of Review
CPLR § 1012(a)(2) and (3) allows a party to intervene in an action "[u]pon timely motion" when "the representation of the person's interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment" or when the action involves title to property and the "property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment." CPLR § 1013 permits, "[u]pon timely motion", any person to be permitted to intervene when there is a common question of law or fact.