Index No. 656160/2016 Motion Seq. No. 020
[…] Matter of HSBC, at 534. Here Proposed Intervenor argues that their motion is timely based on the date of entry of judgment, but the case law is clear that considerations of timeliness also encompass actual knowledge of pending litigation and constructive knowledge regarding the filing of a relevant notice of pendency.
Proposed Intervenor asks in the alternative for the Court to, in its discretion, grant leave to intervene under CPLR § 1013. As stated above, this decision should include considerations of "whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party." CPLR § 1013. Not only is this motion untimely under CPLR § 1013 just as it is under CPLR § 1012 but granting this motion to intervene post-judgment would be improper since "[intervention is a device to allow judicial economies, rather than a technique to permit already-litigated cases to