P.G. v. Genesis Learning Ctrs.
[…] By limiting himself to federal statutory claims, P.G. must show that he has a plausible cause of action based on the elements and limitations of those particular statutes. With regard to the IDEA, he has failed to do so, because Sixth Circuit law does not recognize Genesis as an appropriate IDEA defendant. B. Jurisdiction of the Administrative Law Judge of the ADA and Section 504 Claims

1. Scope of Jurisdiction

Tennessee grants state administrative law judges, such as Judge Hilliard, jurisdiction to consider special education cases in Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-10-606(a), which reads:

Special education due process cases shall be heard by administrative law judges employed by the secretary of state. In addition, the secretary of state may contract with no more than three (3) administrative law judges who are currently serving under an appointment by the department of education to hear special education due process cases, to serve as part-time administrative law judges to hear special education due process cases. Administrative law judges shall have jurisdiction to hear complaints arising under the federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. § 1400 et seq.), and state special education laws.
Id. Genesis focuses on the last sentence of that subsection, explicitly giving administrative law judges jurisdiction over "complaints arising under the [IDEA] and state special education laws."