P.G. v. Genesis Learning Ctrs.
[…] Available at https://www2.ed.gov/fund/data/award/idea/2018partb/tn-enclosurea-2018b.pdf.

The Supreme Court, in Fry, expressly declined to address the effect of the remedies sought on whether § 1415(l) applies to a claim. 137 S. Ct. at 752 n.4.

The court is skeptical that the Tennessee General Assembly intended to enact jurisdictional limitations inconsistent with the IDEA's exhaustion requirement. There is, however, another option that is also consistent with the governing statutory language. Although the last sentence of section 49-10-606(a) may be amenable to a narrow reading, the first sentence provides, more generally, that "[s]pecial education due process cases shall be heard by administrative law judges employed by the secretary of state." The phrase "special education due process cases" can easily be construed to encompass both IDEA claims and other claims that are required, by the IDEA, to be treated procedurally as the equivalent of IDEA claims.