AMANDA SUE PFILE, Plaintiff/Appellee, v. MIGUEL ANGEL RIOS, Defendant/Appellant.
[…] Farmers Ins. Co. of Ariz., 191 Ariz. 464, 465 (App. 1997). Rios cannot appeal an ex parte order of protection without first requesting a hearing with the trial court. Ariz. R. Protective Order P. 42(a)(3) ("An ex parte protective order is not appealable; rather, a defendant may contest it by requesting a hearing[.]"). Here, Rios never requested a hearing with regard to the second amended order of protection currently in place. We therefore lack jurisdiction to consider Rios's challenge and dismiss the appeal.
Rios may contest the ex parte order by requesting a hearing with the trial court. Section 13-3602(I) provides that "at any time during the period during which the order is in effect, a party who is under an order of protection or who is restrained from contacting the other party is entitled to one hearing on written request." The second amended order of protection similarly informs Rios that he has "the right to request a hearing which will be held within 5 to 10 business days after [his] written request has been filed in the Court that issued th[e] [o]rder." --------