8:21-cv-1724-T-SPF
[…] This obligation exists even if the claimant is represented by counsel. Id. The claimant, however, “bears the burden of proving he is disabled, and, consequently, he is responsible for producing evidence to support his claim.” Ellison v. Barnhart, 355 F.3d 1272, 1276 (11th Cir. 2003). A claimant may present evidence at each stage of the administrative process. Ingram v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin., 496 F.3d 1253, 1261 (11th Cir. 2007). If a claimant presents evidence after the ALJ's decision, the AC must consider it if it is new, material, and chronologically relevant. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1470(b); see also Washington v. Soc. Sec. Admin., 806 F.3d 1317, 1320 (11th Cir. 2015). The AC must grant the petition for review if the ALJ's “action, findings, or conclusion is contrary to the weight of the evidence, ” including the new evidence. Ingram, 496 F.3d at 1261 (quotation marks omitted); see also Smith v. Soc. Sec. Admin., 272 Fed.Appx. 789, 800-01 (11th Cir. 2008) (per curiam).