Pfeifer v. County of San Joaquin
[…] Two major issues are raised: first, whether the county enjoys immunity under the provisions of the Government Code and, conversely, whether there is a statute upon which the county's liability can be predicated. The second question, negligence, divides itself into two parts, proximate cause under the county' denial of negligence, and due care of the plaintiff under the county's affirmative defense of contributory negligence.

The county contends this court should do as the trial court did and find, pursuant to Government Code section 830.2, that the condition of the roadway was not dangerous as a matter of law. Section 830.2 provides:

"A condition in not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter if the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorably to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used."

At first impression it would seem that use of a paved, smooth railroad right of way slightly higher than the surrounding roadway would be a most substantial place to walk and within the terminology "minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances."