P.F. v. Sex Offender Registry Bd.
[…] Since the 2004 incident did not result in a conviction, P.F. claims, it cannot constitute a "prior offense[ ]" and thus falls outside the scope of G. L. c. 6, § 178K (1) (b ) (iii), and its regulations.

It is not clear from the regulations, however, that those factors are derived specifically from G. L. c. 6, § 178K (1) (b ) (iii). See 803 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.33(16), (22), (37) (2016). Moreover, "the board has considerable leeway in interpreting the [governing] statute and its regulations." Smith v. Sex Offender Registry Bd., 65 Mass. App. Ct. 803, 813 (2006). See G. L. c. 6, § 178K (1) ("Factors relevant to the risk of reoffense shall include, but not be limited to, the following" [emphasis added] ). Here, the hearing examiner found sufficient indicia of reliability in P.F.'s step niece's allegations to determine that P.F. did, in fact, commit the sexual assault. See Doe, Sex Offender Registry Bd. No. 10800 v. Sex Offender Registry Bd., 459 Mass. 603, 638 (2011).