P.F. v. Brown
[…] As in Litwin, plaintiff's amended complaint is bereft of this language and does not specify the origin of the photograph and link images, in that it is not alleged that plaintiff provided the images to Brown or that Brown himself took or created them (see id.; Castillo v Altice, USA, U.S. Dist Ct, S.D. NY, 1:23-cv-05040). Accordingly, this cause of action fails to meet the statutory requirements and must be dismissed.

As to the second cause of action, the court finds that the allegations in the amended complaint fall within the purview and meaning of New York State Civil Rights Law § 52-b. Pursuant thereto:

"Any person depicted in a still or video image, including an image created or altered by digitization, regardless of whether or not the original still or video image was consensually obtained, shall have a cause of action against an individual who, for the purpose of harassing, annoying or alarming such person, disseminated or published, or threatened to disseminate or publish, such still or video image, where such image:
a. was taken when such person had a reasonable expectation that the image would remain private; and
b. depicts (i) an unclothed or exposed intimate part of such person; or (ii) such person engaging in sexual conduct,
c. was disseminated or published, or threatened to be disseminated or published, without the consent of such person.
(New York State Civil Rights Law § 52-b).

The amended complaint clearly alleges that plaintiff is the person depicted in the photograph and link images, and that they were disseminated for the purpose of "harassing, annoying or alarming" her.