22-cv-1043-TC-RES
[…] Id. at 858. A more recent decision from this District relied on this language from Morgan in finding that a next friend is not the real party of interest under Kansas law. See Perkins v. Univ. of Kansas Med. Ctr., No. 13-2530-JTM, 2014 WL 1356042, at *4 (D. Kan. Apr. 7, 2014) (“Perkins's assertion that she is the ‘next friend' of her father does not establish that she is the real party in interest to bring this action.”).
The question then becomes whether K.S.A. § 60-217 requires a different conclusion. K.S.A. § 60-217(c)(2) states that a “minor or an incapacitated person who does not have a duly appointed representative may sue by a next friend or by a guardian ad litem.” Defendants do not point to any caselaw, and this Court has been unable to find any, that suggests that when an individual prosecutes or defends a case for a minor as their next friend, they become a real party to the case under Kansas law.