22-cv-1043-TC-RES
[…] Brezenski's current military training affects his ability to defend this lawsuit and represent the interests of M.B. ECF No. 7 at 3. As such, Defendants argue they qualify for the SCRA's benefits and protections, “including the ability to stay civil court proceedings for the period of [Mr. Brezenski's] military service, and 90 days thereafter, in order to better defend this lawsuit and adequately represent the interests of his minor daughter, M.B.” Id.
The requirements for a stay under 50 U.S.C. § 3931 differ from those under § 3932. Section 3931 is intended to protect servicemembers against default judgements and only applies “to any civil actions . . . in which the defendant does not make an appearance.” 50 U.S.C. § 3931(a). Under 50 U.S.C. § 3931(d), the Court “shall grant a stay of proceedings for a minimum period of 90 days under this subsection upon application of counsel . . . if the court determines that-(1) there may be a defense to the action and a defense cannot be presented without the presence of the defendant; or (2) after due diligence, counsel has been unable to contact the defendant or otherwise determine if a meritorious defense exists.”