01-13-2023
[…] See Ritter v. State, 494 So. 2d 76 (Ala. Civ. App. 1986). The ultimate objective of the AUPA is to "promote full equality for all children." Ex parte Presse, 554 So. 2d 406, 411 (Ala. 1989). "A child born to parents who are not married to each other has the same rights under the law as a child born to parents who are married to each other." § 26-17-202, Ala. Code 1975.
Under the AUPA, our presumption of paternity states that there are six ways in which "a man is presumed to be the father of a child." § 26-17-204(a), Ala. Code 1975.
Section 26-17-204, Ala. Code 1975, entitled "Presumption of paternity," provides:
"(a) A man is presumed to be the father of a child if:
"(1) he and the mother of the child are married to each other and the child is born during the marriage;
"(2) he and the mother of the child were married to each other and the child is born within 300 days after the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, or divorce;